Question 1. What is a state directed payment?
[…] Question 4. What is a grey area payment?
CMS refers to situations in which a State mandates that a plan must pay a specified amount for a certain purpose, but does not direct individual payments to individual providers as “grey area payments.” In the Final Rule, CMS confirms that these grey area payments are only permissible if they meet the standards for permissible SDPs, subject to the rules in 42 C.F.R. section 438.6.
Question 5. Are there situations in which a state may direct plan expenditures that fall outside of the SDP requirements in 42 C.F.R. section 438.6?
Yes. States are required to comply with the SDP requirements in 42 C.F.R. section 438.6 except as specified “in a specific provision of Title XIX, or in another regulation implementing a Title XIX provision related to payments to providers[.]” CMS clarifies in the Final Rule that “the payment of statutorily-required PPS rates to FQHCs and RHCs under Title XIX or CCBHC demonstrations under section 223 of the Protecting Access to Medicare Act of 2014 are not considered SDPs[.]” Likewise, the federally mandate payment of specific rates